Iga Nephropathy Diagnosis

Recurrence of hematuresis is obvious symptom of IgA Nephropathy, but does hematuresis mean IgA Nephropathy? How doctor confirm the diagnosis? There various reasons can cause hematuresis, so if patients have the symptom of hematuresis, they

Kidney Treatment Group Invite Links

Alternative Therapy to help you fight against kidney disease.

Click sentence, you will see our therapeutic effect.

Diagnosis of IgA Nephropathy

2014-04-03 06:03

Diagnosis of IgA NephropathyRecurrence of hematuresis is obvious symptom of IgA Nephropathy, but does hematuresis mean IgA Nephropathy? How doctor confirm the diagnosis?

There various reasons can cause hematuresis, so if patients have the symptom of hematuresis, they have to take some tests under doctors’ instructions to find the reason of their disease.

Tests, such as ultrasound and cystoscopy can locate the source of bleeding. Kidney stones and bladder cancer are two common urological causes of hematuria. The two tests could tell patients whether they get the two diseases or not.

If patients don’t suffer kidney stones and bladder cancer, then they need to take urine test. If dysmorphic red blood cells are found in the urine under a microscope that means glomerulonephritis occurring. However, that’s just not enough to confirm the exact disease.

Children and younger adults are high-risk group of the disease, so when hematuria occurs to them who is with history and association with respiratory infection, they are on suspicion of IgA nephropathy.

If patients have hematuria and/or proteinuria, without azotemia and edema, they may get IgAN, but only a biopsy can confirm it. Other blood and urine tests may be asked, but these tests only can tell whether kidney is damaged or the degree of kidney damage. A presumptive diagnosis of IgAN only can be confirmed by examining tissue samples under light and electron microscopy (biopsy), or immunofluorescence.

On the other hand, for some patients with mild illness, a biopsy is unnecessary. Doctors may recommend them keep a periodic review. For more severe patients, biopsy could give doctors a better understanding of the patients’ condition. These will benefit patients in their later treatment.

  

 

As for you own illness conditions, you can get some guidance related to diet, exercise, medicines or some natural remedies. The online consultation service is free. Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:

Gender:

Age:

Country:

Email:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Viber:

Phone Number:

Message:

Our Treatment Effect

Mouse over the picture, it can be magnified.

You can take a look at this patient's report. His creatinine was 1028 and urea level was 39.7 on 2018-12-11; creatinine level was reduced to 331 and urea was 16.1 on 2019-1-5. After about 25 days' treatment in our hospital, his creatinine level was reduced by 697, and urea was reduced by 23.6. Hope his condition gets better and better.

Say goodbye to dialysis

Our Treatment effect

Proteinuria is a common symptom of kidney disease

Mouse over the picture, it can be magnified.

It can make your urine foamy. Although it does not make you feel uncomfortable, it can impair your renal function and make your kidney disease worse. Conventional treatment such as steroids and immunosuppressants can hardly make it negative. In our hospital, systemic Chinese medicine treatment can help you turn it negative. Look at this picture, bubbles in urine become less and less with our treatment going on.