Creatinine

acut-off rule

What Does It Mean If Serum Creatinine Is 2.8

2014-09-14 08:41 What Does It Mean If Serum Creatinine Is 2.8

What does creatinine 2.8 mean? If you search online, you will find that you are not alone if you have high creatinine level. Normally, patients have high creatinine have one common cause—kidney problem. Why do I say that? Read on, and you will understand.

Get facts on creatinine

Creatinine is the by-product of muscle metabolism. 20g muscle can produce 1mg creatinine. In general, since the muscle mass is stable, the production of creatinine won’t change obviously. The serum creatinine level is determined by how much the kidney can discharge. The kidney has a very strong compensatory ability. Therefore, if one kidney cannot work normally, the other one can still keep a normal creatinine level by working more. The creatinine level won’t elevate unless more than half of the kidney function loses. That’s why creatinien level cannot reflect the kidney function in the early stage.

What will happen if the creatinien is 2.8?

The normal range of creatinine is 0.5-1.1mg/dl for female and 0.6-1.2mg/dl for male. Creatinine 2.8 means you are in the Stage 3 Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD). You may experience the following symptoms such as protein or blood in the urine, swelling, fatigue, high blood pressure, frequent urine (especially at night), urgent urine, anemia, bone pain, itchy skin, poor appetite, nausea, vomiting, or dizziness, etc. If you are suffering from some discomforts and need some suggestions, you are welcomed to email to kidney-symptoms@hotmail.com.

No matter how high the creatinine level is, it should draw your attention, because if it is left untreated, the kidney disease will progresses into advanced stages, even Kidney Failure, which require dialysis or kidney transplant. I am sure that is not what you want, so you’d better take timely and reasonable treatment to lower creatinine 2.8. Our experts online are very glad to help you. Please do not hesitate to contact with us.

As for you own illness conditions, you can get some guidance related to diet, exercise, medicines or some natural remedies. The online consultation service is free. Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:

Gender:

Age:

Country:

Email:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Viber:

Phone Number:

Message:

Why do Foreign Patients Choose Shijiazhuang Kidney Disease Hospital?

Patients Story

Creatinine 292 Was Normalized with 18 Days’ Chinese Medicine Treatment

Do you want to lower or even normalize your cr...Learn More

Both Creatinine Level and Proteinuria Were Normalized within 12 Days

Mr.Qin is a kidney patient. Both his creatinin...Learn More