FAQs

Question : My mum is a type 2 diabetic. A recent lab test shows creatinine 1.5 and BUN 11.2. How can we stop creatinine increasing? Any suggestion is appreciated. Answer : Diabetes is a leading cause of Chronic Kidney Failure, or End Stage

Kidney Treatment Group Invite Links

Alternative Therapy to help you fight against kidney disease.

Click sentence, you will see our therapeutic effect.

Creatinine 1.5 in Diabetic Patient

2014-06-12 06:32

Question: My mum is a type 2 diabetic. A recent lab test shows creatinine 1.5 and BUN 11.2. How can we stop creatinine increasing? Any suggestion is appreciated.

Creatinine 1.5 in Diabetic PatientAnswer: Diabetes is a leading cause of Chronic Kidney Failure, or End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD). When it has caused kidney damage, the creatinine level is generally higher than the normal range (0.5-1.1mg/dL for female and 0.6-1.2mg/dL for male in adults). Creatinine 1.5 indicates that your mother’s kidneys are mildly damaged. At this time, she should pay attention what she eat and drink. Avoid foods containing much salt and protein, because they will burden the kidney and cause more excessive wastes including creatinine to deposit in the blood. As a result,, your mother may have some symptoms like swelling, high blood pressure or proteinuria. Secondly, as your mother is a diabetic, she should also keep her sugar level under control either by a restricted diet or medicines. As for medicines to lower your mother’s blood sugar level, I do not recommend the antidiabetic agents because there are many side effects have been shown, such as hypoglycemia and weight gain. She may as well try some Chinese herbal teas, which are good for reducing high blood sugar level as well as protecting the kidney function.

As for you own illness conditions, you can get some guidance related to diet, exercise, medicines or some natural remedies. The online consultation service is free. Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:

Gender:

Age:

Country:

Email:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Viber:

Phone Number:

Message:

Our Treatment Effect

Mouse over the picture, it can be magnified.

You can take a look at this patient's report. His creatinine was 1028 and urea level was 39.7 on 2018-12-11; creatinine level was reduced to 331 and urea was 16.1 on 2019-1-5. After about 25 days' treatment in our hospital, his creatinine level was reduced by 697, and urea was reduced by 23.6. Hope his condition gets better and better.

This is a girl from Saudi Arabic. After about half a month of treatment in our hospital, her leg edema disappeared, and the effect was very obvious.

Say goodbye to dialysis

Kidney Disease Treatment - 9 kinds of therapies