FAQs

Question: Hi, I have IgA Nephropathy and to this point Ive been manage on ACE inhibitors and statins but I had a blood test today and my PTH is 136 which I know is high. How high is dangerously high? Does this mean I will progress to chroni

Kidney Treatment Group Invite Links

Alternative Therapy to help you fight against kidney disease.

Click sentence, you will see our therapeutic effect.

Does PTH 136 Mean Chronic Kidney Failure

2015-05-13 14:47

Question: Hi, I have IgA Nephropathy and to this point I've been manage on ACE inhibitors and statins but I had a blood test today and my PTH is 136 which I know is high. How high is dangerously high? Does this mean I will progress to chronic renal failure? Many thanks!

Does PTH 136 Mean Chronic Kidney FailureAnswer: High PTH (Parathyroid Hormone) is one of the symptoms of Chronic Kidney Failure but not the indicator that your kidneys fail. As you say, you have IgA Nephropathy, a kidney disease caused by glomerular inflammation when immunoglobulin A lodges on the kidneys.

Damaged kidneys cannot maintain the balance of calcium and phosphorous levels. If the blood calcium level is too low, the parathyroid glands release more PTH. It is called Secondary Hyperparathyroidism in Chronic Kidney Failure patients.

When Kidney Failure, or ESRD (End Stage Renal Disease) occurs, some symptoms will happen, such as: swelling in hand, legs or/and ankle, fatigue, foamy urine (proteinuria), blood in urine (hematuria), reduction of urine output, frequent and urgent urine at night, etc. Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR), a kidney function test, rather than PTH level is the accurate indicator of Kidney Failure.

You’d better take more test to check your kidney function. Then, your doctor can give you proper and timely treatment. You can also email to us at kidney-symptoms@hotmail.com or leave a message below, so that our doctor on duty can help you. We mainly use traditional Chinese herbs which can treat IgA Nephropathy in a natural and effective way.

As for you own illness conditions, you can get some guidance related to diet, exercise, medicines or some natural remedies. The online consultation service is free. Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:

Gender:

Age:

Country:

Email:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Viber:

Phone Number:

Message:

Our Treatment Effect

Mouse over the picture, it can be magnified.

You can take a look at this patient's report. His creatinine was 1028 and urea level was 39.7 on 2018-12-11; creatinine level was reduced to 331 and urea was 16.1 on 2019-1-5. After about 25 days' treatment in our hospital, his creatinine level was reduced by 697, and urea was reduced by 23.6. Hope his condition gets better and better.

This is a girl from Saudi Arabic. After about half a month of treatment in our hospital, her leg edema disappeared, and the effect was very obvious.

Say goodbye to dialysis

Kidney Disease Treatment - 9 kinds of therapies