FAQs

Question: My son has FSGS and is taking tacrolimus and losartan. Please tell me which cough syrup I can give him. Answer: I am glad to answer your question. FSGS (Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis) is a primary glomerulonephritis. It means

Kidney Treatment Group Invite Links

Alternative Therapy to help you fight against kidney disease.

Click sentence, you will see our therapeutic effect.

What Cough Syrup Can Be Given to FSGS Patient

2015-05-12 03:42

Question: My son has FSGS and is taking tacrolimus and losartan. Please tell me which cough syrup I can give him.

What Cough Syrup Can Be Given to FSGS PatientAnswer: I am glad to answer your question. FSGS (Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis) is a primary glomerulonephritis. It means some or part of your glomeruli are damaged. Cold, cough or flu may cause further kidney damaged and should be controlled.

Many cough syrups and cough drop contain sugar. If your son doesn’t have diabetes or diabetes is well-controlled, using these medicines short-term for a cold is usually not a problem. Recommended products are prescribed based on patient’s symptoms such as dry cough, sore throat, stuffy nose, fever or chest congestion. You can send your son’s test report to us at kidney-symptoms@hotmail.com or leave a message below. Our doctor on duty will reply you within 24 hours, providing you some suggestion for free.

One more thing I want to tell you is that FSGS may recur after infection or cold. There are some natural remedies for FSGS patients to solve the underlying problem. Here is a brief introduction, and you can take it as a guidance for your son.

-Diet restriction. Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis patients should reduce sodium and protein intake. Fluid, potassium, phosphorous and even fat should be limited. Taking enough vitamin is suggested.

-Traditional Chinese Medicine. It can expand blood vessels, fight against inflammation and degrade extracellular matrixes to increase blood circulation. Thereby, glomeruli can get enough blood volume and oxygen to repair themselves effectively. Welcome your consultation!

As for you own illness conditions, you can get some guidance related to diet, exercise, medicines or some natural remedies. The online consultation service is free. Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:

Gender:

Age:

Country:

Email:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Viber:

Phone Number:

Message:

Our Treatment Effect

Mouse over the picture, it can be magnified.

You can take a look at this patient's report. His creatinine was 1028 and urea level was 39.7 on 2018-12-11; creatinine level was reduced to 331 and urea was 16.1 on 2019-1-5. After about 25 days' treatment in our hospital, his creatinine level was reduced by 697, and urea was reduced by 23.6. Hope his condition gets better and better.

This is a girl from Saudi Arabic. After about half a month of treatment in our hospital, her leg edema disappeared, and the effect was very obvious.

Say goodbye to dialysis

Kidney Disease Treatment - 9 kinds of therapies